Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Solar Market Privacy Policy – Updated April 2020

Solar Market is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Solar Market is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is the information that Solar Market is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. This information does not restrict Solar Market rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Solar Market

Solar Market is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Quote Company PTY LTD and is responsible for the Solar Market online requests for quote business and offering services to help the quote business journey.

Personal information is collected by Solar Market to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and the services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require, or a high level of service.

When a user submits information for a solar market quote or tool service, the user opts implied permission to opt in to directing marketing and send you marketing messages, materials, adverts and promotions relating to solar and electricity services we provide or which can be offered by our platforms we have white labelled.

You will be free to withdraw your consent to this at any time, by contacting us as detailed in this privacy policy or as detailed in any direct marketing that you receive.

Your personal information

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email address
  5. System size required
  6. Timeframe for a decision
  7. Type of roof
  8. Number of stories of your house

Personal information is collected by Solar Market to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and the services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Solar Market collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at solarmarket.com.au

How we use your personal information

Solar Market collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at solarmarket.com.au.

Note: We do not use your phone number provided throughout the verification process on the customer enquiry forms as a means to market, communicate or store your personal data.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services that you require or for the purposes set out above, Solar Market may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Solar Market. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Solar Market providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries
  • billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology services
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • market research
  • Website usage analysis

Solar Market takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • Cimet, our Energy Broking partner
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)
  • additional telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)

Cookies

Solar Market may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites that you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Solar Market extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Solar Market may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Solar Market collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Solar Market may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Solar Market websites.

Solar Market may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Solar Market for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Solar Market takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details.
    by contacting us on 1300 722 687 or by emailing enquiries@solarmarket.com.au

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Solar Market reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (EST), Monday to Friday.
Tel: 1300 722 687
Email: enquiries@solarmarket.com.au

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Considering solar? We take the stress out of finding the right installer.

Get Obligation
Free Solar Quotes
House with solar panels

Where are you in your Solar Journey?

Get 3 Free Solar Quotes

Top Solar Topics

Top solar topics

What’s your Ideal System Size?

Question Mark Speech Bubble

Work out your Savings

Man patting dog and using smartphone

Switch and Save Quick

Gas stove
Ultimate Solar Guide - 2021

The Ultimate Guide to Solar in 2021

47 Pages of Must Know Solar Stuff

  • Plan your system
  • Learn about rebates
  • Maximise your savings

Need solar help? Where should we send your FREE copy?

Name(Required)
SOLAR NEWS

LATEST ARTICLES

Map of Australia

Relax! We’ve Helped Over

290,000

We make getting solar a breeze!

GET FREE SOLAR QUOTES FORM LOCAL AUSSIE INSTALLERS

man installing solar
smart energy council logo
© 2021 Solar Market Pty. Ltd. All Rights Reserved. View our privacy policy.
smart energy council logo
© 2021 Solar Market Pty. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Free Solar Guide

Download Solar Guide

Name(Required)