Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Solar Market Privacy Policy – Updated March  2016

Solar Market is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Solar Market is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Set out below is the information that Solar Market is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. This information does not restrict Solar Market rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Solar Market

Solar Market is a wholly owned subsidiary of The Quote Company PTY LTD and is responsible for the Solar Market online requests for quote business.

Your personal information

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email address
  5. System size required
  6. Timeframe for a decision
  7. Type of roof
  8. Number of stories of your house

Personal information is collected by Solar Market to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and the services that you have requested and to assist us in improving our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Solar Market collects personal information through the customer enquiry forms on our website at solarmarket.com.au

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order for Solar Market to organise Solar panel installation companies to provide quotations of their services.

Your personal information is also collected so Solar Market can promote and market products and services to you. If you do not want Solar Market to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please call 1300 722 687.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services that you require or for the purposes set out above, Solar Market may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Solar Market. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Solar Market providing services to our customers. These organisations may carry out:

  • customer enquiries
  • billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology services
  • marketing, telemarketing and sales services
  • market research
  • Website usage analysis

Solar Market takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation)
  • additional telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes)

Cookies

Solar Market may use ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites that you visit.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Solar Market extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

Solar Market may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Solar Market collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. Solar Market may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the Solar Market websites.

Solar Market may use third parties to analyse usage statistics on our websites. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology used by the third parties is not intended to collect personally identifiable information. In some limited circumstances, some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, when an email address is incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Solar Market for any purpose.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Solar Market takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address, and contact details.
    by contacting us on 1300 722 687 or by emailing enquiries@solarmarket.com.au

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Solar Market reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or would like to ‘opt out’ or have us delete your personal information, please contact us between 9.00am and 5.00pm (EST), Monday to Friday.
Tel: 1300 722 687
Email: enquiries@solarmarket.com.au

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Where in your solar journey are you?

Download Your FREE Beginner’s Guide To Solar Power!

Beginners Guide to Solar Power

If you’re considering solar for your property or just looking to maximise the savings for your solar system, download a FREE copy of our "Beginner’s Guide To Solar Power".

Become an expert and better understand the ins and outs of solar power and solar PV systems for your property.

Includes detailed explanations and diagrams of the various types of solar systems and their parts, solar battery storage systems, Government incentives, expected ROI periods, finance, energy saving tips and more!

Download Your Free Copy Now!

Customer Testimonials

Read More ❯

Latest news & blog

X

Please provide your email address so that we can send your free copy of "Beginner’s Guide To Solar Power".

Yes please, I would like to receive updates from Solar Market. Click to view our Privacy Policy.

Thank you

We have emailed your copy of "Beginner’s Guide To Solar Power".

If your guide does not appear in your inbox ensure that you have provided the correct email address or check your junk/spam folder.

This message will close in 10 seconds or

Close and back to page
X

Understanding Batteries

Off-Grid Systems

For some households a battery system can be of great benefit and minimise a home’s reliance on the grid. However, it’s important to understand for a battery to be useful your solar system needs to be generating excess energy for the battery to store, which you can then use at night or when the sun is not out.

When selecting a battery, you’ll want to invest in a system that is most suited to your home and can drive the best return on investment (ROI). Despite a larger upfront cost, a higher quality battery may significantly increase your ROI.

    Battery systems start from $6,000 and costs can vary greatly based on the following factors:

  1. Cycle Life-Time

    The number of times a battery can fully charge and discharge.

  2. Battery Power (kW)

    How fast it can be charged or discharged.

  3. Storage Capacity (kWh)

    The maximum amount of energy a battery system can store.

  4. Battery Management System (BMS)

    An electronic ‘smart’ system that gathers data and manages the battery ensuring it does not overload or operate outside of its safe functioning zone..

  5. Inverter

    Battery systems require their own inverter if your solar system does not have a hybrid inverter.

  6. 'All-In-One Unit’

    A system which includes the battery, BMS and an inverter all in one unit.

  7. Warranty

    Length of time or cycles the battery system is under guarantee.

  8. Blackout Protection/Backup

    It’s important to note this is not a common feature of a battery system and could cost thousands of dollars to include. Blackout protection not only requires additional components but also a specialised installation and rewiring. For grid-connected homes, the cost for blackout protection can outweigh the benefit.

Additionally, if your purpose for adding battery is to go Off-Grid and become completely independent from the grid you will need to ensure your solar system can generate enough energy to power your home and your battery system is large enough to store this energy. For homes in metro areas going Off-grid is not cost effective and is only recommended for those in remote areas with limited access to the grid. Off-grid solar systems with battery start at approximately $30,000.